CadTools and xTurn (Vehicle Turning Software) Forum

CadTools General Category => CadTools General => Topic started by: gvdpeor on September 29, 2018, 05:09:15 AM

Title: Slope mode
Post by: gvdpeor on September 29, 2018, 05:09:15 AM
I have a slope mode issue where the Start Height entry always zeros out then I use the Pick Length button to calculate a H.
distance value. I have the end height radio button selected and I have a slope value entered in the appropriate place. If I enter a starting height before I measure distance it always zeros out when I would like to use it repeatedly for different distances. Am I doing something wrong?
Thanks
Gary
Title: Re: Slope mode
Post by: Lars on September 30, 2018, 10:12:52 AM
The reason for zeros out is probably du to elevation of your picked element. Try to toggle off the button with a "Z" on it, that will prevent CadTools from using element elevation. That button governs how to treat your picked points, 2D or as 3D (in 2D you have to type in values)
Title: Re: Slope mode
Post by: gvdpeor on September 30, 2018, 03:47:52 PM
I get it now. Thanks