Author Topic: No triangle volume report  (Read 6895 times)

GerardV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
No triangle volume report
« on: October 30, 2009, 07:55:17 AM »
Hi,

In Autocad 2010 the triangle volume report do not work.

Is there a tool to delete 1 pont in a 3D polyline?
Gerard

Lars

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
Re: No triangle volume report
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2009, 09:45:42 AM »
What do you mean with not working? Doesn't Notepad start with the reportfile?
The reportfile is saved at CadTools executable path and named "VolumeData.txt"

GerardV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: No triangle volume report
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2009, 09:56:03 AM »
There is no new report, only the old one.
The notepad is open but it is de rong report.

Gerard

Lars

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
Re: No triangle volume report
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2009, 10:19:39 AM »
Do you run CadTools as administrator?

GerardV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: No triangle volume report
« Reply #4 on: October 30, 2009, 10:21:31 AM »
Yes, in Autocad 2008 it works oke but in Autocad 2010 not.

Lars

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
Re: No triangle volume report
« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2009, 10:38:20 AM »
That's odd? The Autocad version is not involved in this, what platform do you run on? Vista or Windows7?

CadTools overwrites current volume report file when calculating. If there's no volume reportfile the user get's a message.
If you manually try to locate the volume report file with Explorer and delete it. Then opening the volume calculation form and pressing the volume report button without doing any calculation. Then you should get the message box telling you that it's no reportfile to show. If not there is something wrong with path's and CadTools saving files.

Please inform me on how it works.
« Last Edit: October 30, 2009, 04:56:07 PM by Lars »

GerardV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: No triangle volume report
« Reply #6 on: October 30, 2009, 05:37:43 PM »
Hi,

If Autocad 2010 and Cadtools is running as administrator (vista) the raport function is oke.

Is there a function for edit 3d polyline, delete or insert a vertex ?
Thanks.

Lars

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
Re: No triangle volume report
« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2009, 06:27:43 PM »
Good i'ts working! In next update i'll change so users can select folder for reports and temporary files. Then it's possible to use a folder where one have write rights.

Ther's no function for adding or deleting polyline vertecies. There is a function for edit polyline (3D) elevations in a table.
You find it in the menu "Lines", Table edit polyline"
« Last Edit: November 03, 2009, 10:17:32 PM by Lars »

kubber

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Cut/Fill Value is not correct
« Reply #8 on: February 22, 2010, 09:41:39 AM »
I am new on it and just trying to use tools I have try on cut and fill tool. I have proposed and ground line so which one I have open mean proposed and ground lines are open at the end so there value is not 100% becasue I checked them manulally. I hope I explane my question.

Lars

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
Re: No triangle volume report
« Reply #9 on: February 22, 2010, 09:11:17 PM »
Hi!

Sorry I don't understand your question could you please attach a sample dwg?