Author Topic: BricsTurn execute fails  (Read 7839 times)

polo1604

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
BricsTurn execute fails
« on: August 06, 2013, 04:29:28 PM »
Hello,
when starting BricsTurn and pushing execute-button, I got a error message saying that BricsCad hat not been started. I use WIndows 7 and Bricscas V11.
Thanks for your hep
Paul

Lars

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
Re: BricsTurn execute fails
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2013, 04:57:40 PM »
Try to run Bricscad and Bricksturn as an administrator.

/Lars

polo1604

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: BricsTurn execute fails
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2013, 05:04:30 PM »
Hello Lars,

I've already tried, and started both as admin. Is there a possibility to start BricsTurn out of BricsCad like a plugin?

best regards
Paul

Lars

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
Re: BricsTurn execute fails
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2013, 07:49:16 PM »
Have you selected correct version in Settings? BricsTurn is a out of process software, communications with Bricscad is handled through the COM-object. (AciveX)

Usually your problems are based on administration rights (Error 429 activeX component canít create object). You can Google it.

/Lars

polo1604

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: BricsTurn execute fails
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2013, 08:31:36 AM »
Hello,

I tried all possibilities for version selection: automatic, V10 and V11. V11 is the right one. I dont get a runtime error 429, but only a messagebox telling that Bricscad is not running.

Google search for this runtime error was not very helpful, what should I do with this?

polo1604

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: BricsTurn execute fails
« Reply #5 on: August 07, 2013, 08:46:48 AM »
this is the message I get.

Lars

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
Re: BricsTurn execute fails
« Reply #6 on: August 07, 2013, 06:56:40 PM »
Yes, you get the 429 error for sure. When the 429 error raise I'll coded that dialogbox

polo1604

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: BricsTurn execute fails
« Reply #7 on: August 07, 2013, 07:02:57 PM »
I updated active X, but still have the same message. what else could be done?

Lars

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
Re: BricsTurn execute fails
« Reply #8 on: August 07, 2013, 10:24:07 PM »
How did you update the ActiveX? Try to install Bricscad an Bricsturn in a account with administration rights.

polo1604

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: BricsTurn execute fails
« Reply #9 on: August 08, 2013, 07:42:42 AM »
I downloaded if from Microsoft.com, and at start, the program asked if I want to update.
Both BricsCAD and BricsTurn have been installed in administrator environment.

Lars

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
Re: BricsTurn execute fails
« Reply #10 on: August 08, 2013, 11:04:56 AM »
ok!
I don't know why your computer refuse BricsTurn to create a COM object for Bricscad. Usually this is due administrative rights. You have tried to execute booth Bricscad and BricTurn executable files as an administrator (right click on it then in the Compatibility tab select the option that say: Run this program as an Administrator.) with no luck.

Iím out of ideas, try to install a newer version of Bricscad and change version in BricsTurns setting.