Author Topic: Script to create LayerName, Point & Text (3d)  (Read 4887 times)

MVRAO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • MVRAO
Script to create LayerName, Point & Text (3d)
« on: August 31, 2010, 07:59:34 AM »
Dear Friends,

Iam attaching one Script file which can be used to plot 3d Point and Point Code Text on it in separate layers.

Thanks & Rgds

MVRAO


gvdpeor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Script to create LayerName, Point & Text (3d)
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2010, 05:31:38 PM »
So is there a cadtools command that imports these point files? I always wondered how you did that. Ive always used other software to import point objects and text.

Lars

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 541
Re: Script to create LayerName, Point & Text (3d)
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2010, 08:20:39 PM »
Hi!

You can use "Draw from coordinates" and paste different types of data from Excel. (or other Software)

To get polylines from datapoint use the "Polyline Vertex" as type. Read the helpfile on how to use the "Action column"
When the polyline is in place in the DWG use "Text at Point" and paste all coordinates and point labels into CadTools grid.

Hope this helps

/Lars

eea123

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Script to create LayerName, Point & Text (3d)
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2012, 01:11:25 PM »
Dear Friends,

Iam attaching one Script file which can be used to plot 3d Point and Point Code Text on it in separate layers.

Thanks & Rgds

MVRAO

MVRAO, this is a pretty handy script, thanks for sharing (and I learned a new Excel command).  I tried using another shareware program, but I think it requires '06 and above?  I only have 00i.  It is called ABCAutoCAD_ImportPoints.exe and can be found at, http://www.abcautocad.it/software_autocad_en.html.  It loads but then crashed the first time I try to issue a command.  Short of a commercial package, your script looks to be the fastest way to import a larger group of points by point code / layer / etc...  I have found some others Lisps that dump eveything on the same layer.

Lars, I just starting to use the Export command to extract from AutoCAD back to Excel and then my data collector for field stakeout.  I know you're intentions are not headed towards a full blown commercial package but this might be an area to add some features to?

Thanks,
Ed